Privacy Policy

 

 

 

 

This privacy policy explains how Merchant House Hotel uses and protects any information provided for your stay. Merchant House Hotel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations Act 2016.

Your Privacy Rights

We do not sell or lease any personal information to any 3rd party. You can request and access a copy of the personal information we hold under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016. You can request for us to erase all of your personal information at any time. You can request for restrictions to be set of how process your personal information. You have the right to object to us processing your personal information You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you believe any of the personal information we hold is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us on the address below as soon as possible and we will promptly make any required corrections.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to with the Information Commissioner’s Office. If you have any concerns please visit their website https://ico.org.uk

Please submit any of the above requests in writing to Merchant House Hotel, 49 Falmouth Road, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2HL


T/A Merchant House Hotel 
Last updated August 2021



 

 

 

 


 

 

We Collect

Full name (& passport for any non-UK residents over 16). We collect these details from you on a contractual basis and because we have a legal obligation under the Immigration & Hotels Records Order 1972. We store this information electronically on our hotel system as well as paper records for your booking. We store these details for 3 years electronically and the paper records for 5 years. After 3 years the hotel system will automatically remove all of your records. After 5 years all paper records will be destroyed accordingly.

Address (including postcode, telephone number, email address, full card details, (to either secure your booking or to take payment), unique MAC/ IP address.
We collect these details from you on a contractual basis. We store this information electronically on our hotel system as well as paper records for your booking. We store these details for 3 years electronically, and the paper records for 5 years. Ater 3 years our hotel system will automatically remove all of your records. After 5 years all paper records will be destroyed accordingly. All card details stored on our hotel executive UK based secure server system, are retained for 30 days after your departure date. After 30 days your card details are automatically removed off the electronic systems. Your unique MAC/IP address will be stored electronically on a LAN connected computer at Merchant House for 30 days, after this time your details will be automatically deleted. You processes this data by choosing to accept the terms of use of our Wi-Fi when signing onto the network.

Who processes this data? You (when booking online), booking services and Merchant House reception staff.

Who has access to this data? The company and employees of Merchant House Hotel, booking services, computer & hotel system support.

Vehicle Registration & CCTV Images
We collect this data from you on a legitimate interest basis for safety.
Your vehicle registration will be stored electronically on a LAN connected computer and on a paper registration list at Merchant House, and only retained during your stay. Once you have departed, this information is deleted from our computer. CCTV data will be stored electronically on a computer at Merchant House and retained for 14 days. After 14 days the data is automatically deleted off the system.
Who processes this data? You & Merchant House reception staff.
Who has access to this data? The company and employees of Merchant House Hotel, computer & CCTV support.

Additional Information 

Such as health/medical comments or dietary requirements. We collect this information from you on a consent basis solely for the purpose of your stay.
We store this information electronically on our hotel system as well as paper records for your reservation, including reception handover diary if required.
We store these details for 3 years electronically, and the paper records for 5 years. After 3 years, our hotel system will automatically remove all of your records. After 5 years all paper records will be destroyed accordingly.
Who processes this data ? You and booking services (when booking online). The company and employees of Merchant House Hotel. 
Who has access to this data? The company and employees of Merchant House Hotel, & computer & hotel system support.
 

Hotel Website Bookings  
by clicking ‘BOOK ONLINE’ you will be sent to a 3rd party website called Siteminder, the website address is www.thebookingbutton.co.uk/properties/merchanthousedirect

This website is used to create your hotel stay, gather all of your details which they then send directly onto our hotel system to create your hotel booking. Your booking details will also be on Siteminder’s website which can only be accessed by the hotel with the secure log in details.

Siteminder is a worldwide company who have their own privacy policy which can be found by following the link below;
https://www.siteminder.com/legal/privacy/

Third Party Website Bookings 

If you have booked via a 3rd party website called Booking.com your personal data supplied to them during your booking process is filtered, therefore we only receive your name, number if supplied, card details for payment in advance and address if supplied, therefore we gather other information from you on arrival on a contractual basis

If you have booked via a 3rd party website called Expedia/ Hotels.com, your personal data supplied to them during your booking process is filtered and we only receive your name and telephone number, therefore we collect all other information from you on arrival (Please note when booking with Expedia/Hotel.com you pay them when booking, not Merchant House therefore we will not have your card details stored)

If you have booked online via Booking.com/ Expedia/ Hotels.com we do not receive your email address from these booking services therefore we collect this information on your arrival on an consent basis.

Data Backup
All details stored electronically on the LAN computer at Merchant House is backed up twice a day onto a secure account with Dropbox.

Dropbox is a worldwide company which are based in America and have their own Privacy Policy;
https://www.dropbox.com/privacy2018

Merchant House Hotel Newsletters

Our “Stay in Touch” page on our website is for customers signing up to receive our email newsletters and must give consent to do. The information collected is sent to a 3rd party website and added to our subscribers list. This website is called Campaign Monitor who have their own privacy policy which abides by the current Data Protection Act which can be found by following this link-
https://www.campaignmonitor.com/policies/#privacy-policy

Please note that access to this website is limited by secured access only by account users.

We collect your email address when you sign up online and give consent to Merchant House to use in order for you to receive our latest news and offers. You also have the choice to give us consent to use your email address during the booking process, when booking direct over the phone, or during your check in and registration process.

If you have signed up too receive these newsletters on our “Stay in Touch” page on our website you will be on the mailing list indefinitely. If you have given us consent to receive our email newsletters during the booking or check in process your details we be stored electronically on our hotel system for 3 years since your last stay, however you will only receive an email from us if you have stayed within the last 2 years. After the 3 years all of your data is automatically deleted off our hotel system.

If you decide you no longer want to receive our email newsletters, at this point you simply select ‘UNSUBSRIBE’ on one of our emails and all your email address will be added to a suppressions list which is stored on Campaign Monitor’s website and retained indefinitely to ensure your email address is not used again by Merchant House.

Google Analytics
When you visit our website your analytic data will be stored with Google Analytic. This doesn’t hold any person data like name, address or phone number, but does use cookies from your computer or mobile device to track the general traffic on our website. We collect this data on in the legitimate interest of monitoring and analysing activity on our website.
Google Analytics have their own privacy policy that complies with General Data Protection Regulations which can be found by following the link below;
https://www.google.com/policies/privacy

We Collect

General number of visits to website, what pages were visited, geographic information, average time spent on website, from another website, if any, how you found our website. This data is held for 26 months on the Merchant House secure log in on Google Analytics website which after this time is automatically deleted.
Who processes the data? You
Who has access? The company, and employees and associates working in connection with the hotel marketing.

Facebook Feed

Customer Reviews

Perfection

Great hotel, really friendly and helpful staff giving a warm welcome. Superb quiet and comfortable room with spotlessly clean ensuite bathroom.

Easy free parking and good quality Wi-Fi. Continental breakfast was very good, fresh fruit and a good cereal selection. Excellent coffee!

Many thanks.

Simon M - UK
Excellent

Lovely room and super friendly staff, pleasent location with only a short walk down hill to the town.

Spotlessly clean and good Covid measures in place. Tea coffee supplied as you need it and towels available on the landing as required if you need more than supplied in the room.

Highly recommended.

222gavinr- UK
Very comfortable stay

My wife and I stayed one night in this hotel while touring in Cornwall. It could not have been a better choice for us. The staff were very welcoming and helpful, and the room had a huge king size bed (wider than length) in a very comfortable room. Despite being on a main arterial road into Truro centre, it was very quiet at night and we could sleep with the window open. 10min walk into the town centre that has a wide range of restaurants, shops and facilities, although it seemed like a 20min walk back up the hill to the hotel! Good range of food for breakfast too. No dining facilities otherwise, but the hotel supports guests ordering take-aways if wanted.

barrystuart2017 - Bedford, UK
Truly an old fashioned customer based warm welcome

From the point of walking in the door the welcome was truly felt, nothing was to much trouble. Our dog was met with the same greeting and even had his very own welcome pack, there is a pet friendly walking area, a dog shower and towels to dry your pooch.

As for us humans, we were able to bring in and eat our takeaway in the dining area, hotel plates and cutlery was provided. The bed was amazingly comfortable, the shower room was spotless, all in all I would highly recommend this hotel and will definitely stay again if I'm down this way again.

V8820MTkathyc - Clayton, UK
Gem of a place

We arrived with our Cockerpoo Parker to a very friendly welcome. Our room was clean and to a high standard although compact.One nice touch was they provided a fan as the weather was warm. Everything you wished for appeared to be catered for. We were amazed at all the lovely touches and facilities there were for dogs. You could even order take aways and eat in the lounge if you wished although Truro offers quite a few doggy friendly places to eat. There was also a bar. Breakfast was delicious too. We’d definitely be back we loved our stay thank you.

Alijon1 - Benfleet, UK
Friendly and welcoming

I really enjoyed my stay at the Merchant House. The single room was clean and big enough. We stayed four nights and the system put in place during the pandemic, made me feel comfortable and well looked after.

Staff were welcoming, friendly and very helpful. They wore masks when serving breakfast and had a great system in place for social distancing. Facilities were great. A fridge downstairs and a packed breakfast if you're leaving really early, was a great idea.

I will be going back, it's lovely and comfortable. A great base for when you're travelling all over Cornwall.

Caroline B - London, UK

Be the first to hear about latest news & special offers...


I consent to my email address being used by Merchant House to send me their latest news and offers.


Merchant House Hotel

49 Falmouth Road, Truro, Cornwall

Tel: +44 (0)1872 272450